Islands on the Air - IOTA Directory - Most Wanted
banner

Most Wanted



This list shows the Island Groups that have been claimed by less than 15 percent of IOTA participants. Special rules apply to activations from these groups.

Reference numberGroup NameMain prefix% Claimed
AF-041 Egmont Group VQ90.8
AF-052 Indian Ocean Coast South Group T57.1
AF-058 Salomon Group VQ95.0
AF-062 Suakin Archipelago ST6.9
AF-076 Bayelsa / Rivers / Akwa Ibom etc States Group 5N6.6
AF-077 Western Cape Province South Group ZS12.3
AF-079 Eastern Cape Province Group ZS13.8
AF-081 Red Sea Coast South Group E314.1
AF-095 Cameroon Group TJ10.7
AF-100 Bas-Congo Province Group 9Q11.9
AF-101 Red Sea Coast North Group SU5.5
AF-102 Erongo / Hardap Region Group V50.0
AF-105 Nyanga Province Group TR0.0
AF-106 Cote d'Ivoire Group TU0.0
AF-107 Cuanza Sul / Benguela Province Group D20.0
AF-108 Namibe Province Group D20.0
AF-109 Nile Delta and Sinai Region Group SU8.9
AF-110 Red Sea Coast South Group SU0.0
AF-111 Liberia Group EL0.0
AF-112 Mediterranean Sea Coast Centre Group 5A0.0
AF-113 Mediterranean Sea Coast East Group 5A0.0
AF-114 Halaib Triangle Group ST0.0
AF-115 Red Sea State Group ST0.0
AF-116 Gulf of Aden West Group T50.0
AF-117 Gulf of Aden East Group T50.0
AN-013 Trinity Peninsula group Various11.3
AN-014 Berkner Island Various0.2
AN-018 Palmer Land West (Alexander Island) group Various7.3
AN-019 Balleny Islands Various0.0
AN-020 Scott Island Various0.0
AN-021 Shag Rocks VP80.0
AS-009 Red Sea Coast group 7O9.2
AS-016 Gulf of Aden West group 7O0.5
AS-029 Lyakhovskiye Islands R0Q10.4
AS-033 Nicobar Islands VU5.1
AS-048 De Longa Islands R0Q6.9
AS-050 Sergeya Kirova Islands R0B8.9
AS-063 Laptev Sea Coast East group R0B11.9
AS-065 Chukchi Sea Coast East group R0K13.9
AS-068 Kara Sea Coast Centre group R0B14.5
AS-069 Iony Island R0C3.4
AS-071 Bering Sea Coast North group R0K6.6
AS-082 Laptev Sea Coast Centre group R0Q10.0
AS-087 Arkticheskogo Instituta Islands R0B8.9
AS-088 Qatar group A77.7
AS-092 Bering Sea Coast South group R0K9.8
AS-104 Kara Sea Coast East group R0B8.7
AS-111 The Gulf group HZ5.7
AS-127 Chittagong Region group S213.9
AS-140 Khulna / Barisal Region group S211.2
AS-142 Sea of Okhotsk Coast group R0Z12.9
AS-143 Hainan Province (Xisha Islands) group [ AKA Paracel Islands ]BY713.9
AS-163 Laptev Sea Coast East group R0Q12.8
AS-164 East Siberian Sea Coast West group R0Q11.8
AS-167 Irrawaddy / Yangon / Pegu Region group XZ12.7
AS-172 Sea of Okhotsk Coast North group R0C8.5
AS-173 Tamil Nadu State group VU14.4
AS-175 Gujarat State West group VU14.9
AS-176 Gujarat State East group VU0.0
AS-177 Goa State group VU14.5
AS-178 Andhra Pradesh State North group VU0.0
AS-179 Orissa State group VU0.0
AS-180 Balochistan Province group AP0.0
AS-181 Sindh Province group AP0.0
AS-182 Mon Region group XZ0.0
AS-183 Tenasserim Region North group XZ0.0
AS-184 Preparis Channel group XZ0.0
AS-187 Gulf of Aden East group 7O0.0
AS-188 Khuzestan Province group EP0.0
AS-189 Bushehr Province group EP0.0
AS-190 Red Sea Coast North (Tabuk Province) group HZ14.6
AS-194 Senkaku Islands JA60.0
AS-195 P'yongan-Bukto / P'yongan-Namdo Province group P50.0
AS-196 Nam'p'o-si / Hwanghae-Namdo Province group P50.0
AS-197 Hamgyong-Bukto / Hamgyong-Namdo Province group P50.0
AS-198 Kangwon-do Province group P50.0
AS-199 Andhra Pradesh State South group VU14.3
EU-189 Isle of Rockall GM;MM9.7
NA-004 North Slope County Centre group KL13.0
NA-037 Near Islands (Semichi Islands) group KL14.3
NA-043 Nunavut (Sverdrup Islands) group VY05.8
NA-064 Near Islands (Agattu and Attu) group KL14.6
NA-070 Rat Islands KL5.2
NA-074 Nunivak Island KL13.7
NA-121 Dillingham / Bristol Bay County group KL10.1
NA-153 Yucatan State group XE35.5
NA-157 Valdez Cordova County East group KL12.0
NA-158 Kenai - Cook Inlet group KL14.8
NA-159 Nunavut (King George Islands) group VY06.4
NA-172 North Slope County North group KL8.4
NA-178 California State Centre (Sonoma to Santa Cruz County) group W613.9
NA-179 Guadalupe Island XE27.3
NA-187 California State Centre (Monterey / San Luis Obispo County) group W611.3
NA-189 Nayarit / Jalisco State group XE114.8
NA-197 Kenai Peninsula County group KL14.9
NA-207 Nunavut (Hudson Bay - Ontario Coast) South group VY011.2
NA-210 Nome County Centre group KL6.9
NA-211 Oregon State group W711.0
NA-212 Pacific Ocean Coast group YN12.1
NA-214 Nome County South group KL12.4
NA-215 Northwest Arctic County group KL10.5
NA-216 Northern Alaska Peninsula West group KL10.6
NA-226 Colima / Michoacan State group XE15.5
NA-227 Nunavut (Kitikmeot Region) West group VY013.8
NA-229 Nunavut (Hudson Bay - Quebec Coast) North East group VY08.0
NA-231 Nunavut (Hudson Bay - Ontario Coast) North group VY013.5
NA-234 Islands of Four Mountains KL8.9
NA-236 Sanak Islands KL9.2
NA-237 Southern Alaska Peninsula East group KL11.7
NA-238 Southern Alaska Peninsula Centre group KL8.4
NA-239 Northern Alaska Peninsula East group KL3.7
NA-240 Bethel County group KL8.1
NA-241 Wade-Hampton County group KL10.6
NA-244 Marias Islands XE10.0
NA-245 Rocas Alijos Islands XE20.0
OC-051 Rapa and Marotiri Islands FO13.5
OC-052 Duke of Gloucester Islands FO11.0
OC-055 French Frigate Shoals KH6;KH78.4
OC-068 Snares Islands ZL1.0
OC-076 Sula Islands YB89.0
OC-098 Pukapuka Atoll [ AKA Danger Islands ]E58.7
OC-105 Cagayan de Sulu group DU84.1
OC-106 Natuna Besar Islands YB514.8
OC-109 Natuna Selatan Islands [ AKA Subi Besar Islands ]YB54.2
OC-113 Actaeon group FO4.3
OC-119 Jolo group DU812.6
OC-122 Tambelan Islands YB54.5
OC-132 East Yap group V613.5
OC-145 Halmahera group YB812.1
OC-155 West Chuuk group V614.9
OC-157 Banda Islands YB87.4
OC-163 Vanikolo and Utupua Islands H4013.7
OC-168 Russell Islands H411.5
OC-174 Tawi Tawi group DU813.0
OC-175 Sarangani Islands DU912.8
OC-179 Duff Islands H405.9
OC-180 Ngulu Atoll V614.2
OC-188 Pangutaran group DU84.3
OC-189 Ringgold Islands 3D214.3
OC-190 Rose Atoll KH82.2
OC-191 Niuatoputapu Island A312.8
OC-194 New South Wales State North group VK210.1
OC-198 Northern Territory (Gulf of Carpentaria) South group VK813.8
OC-204 Enggano Island YB48.7
OC-209 Talaud Islands YB813.6
OC-214 Western Australia State (N.W. Coast) East group VK612.2
OC-215 Mentawai Islands YB510.6
OC-216 Ashmore and Cartier Islands VK93.5
OC-218 Matthew and Hunter Islands FK6.1
OC-219 Tukangbesi Islands [ AKA Wakatobi Islands ]YB85.7
OC-222 Obi Islands YB811.7
OC-224 Tanimbar Islands YB811.9
OC-225 Turtle Islands DU812.9
OC-226 Mwokil and Pingelap Atolls [ AKA Mokil and Pingelap Atolls ]V612.7
OC-246 Leti and Sermata Islands YB88.5
OC-247 Sabalana and Tengah Islands YB812.6
OC-249 Aru Islands YB814.9
OC-250 Masalembu Islands YB313.6
OC-253 Hall Islands V611.9
OC-263 Taongi Atoll [ AKA Bokaak Atoll ]V713.6
OC-264 Maria Island FO10.2
OC-267 Coral Sea Islands Territory North VK913.2
OC-268 Laut Kecil Islands YB713.0
OC-271 Babar Islands YB87.7
OC-272 Barat Daya Islands YB82.5
OC-273 Gorong and Watubela Islands YB80.0
OC-274 Lucipara and Penyu Islands YB80.0
OC-275 West Papua’s Coastal Islands South YB99.6
OC-276 Mapia Islands YB92.9
OC-277 Sorol Atoll V612.2
OC-278 Ujelang Atoll V710.4
OC-280 Starbuck Island T3214.3
OC-281 Caroline Island [ AKA Millennium Island ]T3214.9
OC-282 Vostok and Flint Islands T328.7
OC-285 Sikaiana Atoll [ AKA Stewart Islands ]H411.4
OC-286 Antipodes Islands ZL0.0
OC-287 Bounty Islands ZL0.0
OC-288 Nihoa Island KH6;KH70.0
OC-289 Necker Island KH6;KH70.0
OC-290 Gardner Pinnacles KH6;KH70.0
OC-291 Laysan Island KH6;KH70.0
OC-292 Lisianski Island KH6;KH70.0
OC-293 Pearl and Hermes Atoll KH6;KH70.0
OC-294 Sandy Island VK0.0
SA-032 Ultima Esperanza Province North group CE814.5
SA-038 Atol Das Rocas PY0R12.2
SA-056 Esmeraldas Province group HC413.5
SA-083 Salas y Gomez Island CE0; XR08.3
SA-095 O'Higgins / Maule region group CE413.3
SA-096 Chubut Province North group LU10.7
SA-097 Diego Ramirez Islands CE914.0